JOIN-E7006 - IDBM Challenge, Lecture, 13.9.2021-13.10.2021
This course space end date is set to 13.10.2021 Search Courses: JOIN-E7006
Topic outline
-
NOTE: Team formation is based on
- Maximizing diversity (disciplines, languages, backgrounds)
- Taking account your answer to study mode survey we sent to you (in campus preferred OR virtual preferred OR only virtual possible)
IN-CAMPUS DOMINANT TEACHING (AS MUCH IN-CAMPUS AS PANDEMIC ALLOWS)Team 1P: Dang Phuong Thao, Assi Kivistö, Marius Augustin, Felix gugler, Oula Airiola
Team 2P: Nicole Hußmann, Oskar Sasse, Sofia Wasastjerna, Hieu Le, Joel Oksanen
Team 3P: Arla Aalto, Fanny Skult, Ahti Brummer, Aaro Vasama, Yujie Shen
Team 4P: Stanislav Malevich, Jasmin el Kordy, Pauliina Alanen, Aleksi Holopainen, Veera kallio
Team 5P: Ulrika Ura, Antti-Mikael Anton Kaljunen, Laura Suomalainen, Muzaddid Ahmed, Victor Silén
Team 6P: Sofia Nissilä, Milo Sillanpää, Lucas Wasama, Matias Seppälä, Klara Norri
Team 7P: Samvidh Ramanathan, Dan Wang, Milla Rusanen, Balder Eklöf Eira, Nikolas Kristovič
Team 8P: Matias Rinne, Fredrik Lindstedt, Hazal Ustabas, Ia Ahl, Janni Lindgren
Team 9P: Michael Buchta, Vilma Torkkeli, Emilia Tognetty, Utshav Bhattarai, Maria Uusitalo
VIRTUAL-DOMINANT TEACHING (MOSTLY VIRTUAL, SOME IN-CAMPUS TEACHING)
Team 10V: Yen Hien Hoang, Filimon Paasilahti, Cedric Ehrnrooth, Huong Tran, Carmina Nyfors
Team 11V: Monica Romagnoli, Titta Kanerva, Antti-Juho Nieminen, Markus Hangelin
ONLY VIRTUAL TEACHING
Team VA: Daniela Borgström, Lara Render, Emmi Laine, Leevi Sorri
Team VB: Anni Patronen, Goresh Jotam, Abrar Hossain
NOTE: VA and VB will be combined in the next sessions!
***
IN-CLASS SESSION SCHEDULES
Allocation rules used:
- Max. students allowed simultaneously in the physical classroom 20 (4 teams)
- Divide in-class time as equally as possible between teams which prefer in-campus teaching (1P-9P). As the time cannot be allocated strictly equally, teams which get a bit less in-campus hours, got prioritized in some events
- Teams which prefer virtual teaching (10V-11V), will need to attend only some selected in-campus events
- No in-campus teaching for completely virtual teams (VA, VB)
The schedule in an image file (if the inline image above is not displaying)
***
Note 1! This is schedule for in-campus time allocation. All events are organized in hybrid format, so students not in campus will participate virtually
Note 2! Monday 13.9. schedule is a special one as we want team members to see each other!- First, virtually for everyone 10.15-12.15
- Then, in-class as follows: Teams 1P-4P 13.00-13.45; Teams 5P-8P 14.00-14.45; 9P, 10V, 11V: 15.00-15.45. And, virtually for VA, VB 16.00-16.45.
- This schedule makes it possible for the team members to see each other in real life before the project begins. It is important!
- After monday 13.9., the class times are as indicated in Sisu and here in Mycourses.
- Zoom links will be provided soon
Note 3! About Friday 17.9. physical sessions schedule and locations...
- "Morning" is 10.15-12 at Otaniemi
- "Afternoon" is 13.00-15.30 at Kamppi (Helsinki downtown, Maria 01)
- Both of these will be normally streamed in hybrid format for the teams attending virtually
Note 4! It is possible for everyone (including fully virtual teams) to participate Wed 29.9. 9-12 workshop, 4.10. event preparation and 6.10. final event in campus! On those dates we have a lot of capacity!